TVPPA Membership

Honorary Members

2017
Robert Bettis, Sweetwater, TN, UB*
Danny Brisendine, Ft. Payne, AL, IA
John Carringer, Murphy, NC, PB*
Austin Carroll
, Hopkinsville, KY, ES
Harold DePriest, Chattanooga, TN, EPB
John Etheridge, Paris, TN, BPU
Robert Grisham, Tishomingo County EPA, Iuka, MS
Rick Harrell, Sevier County, TN, ES
Wayne Henson, East Mississippi EPA, Meridian, MS
Michael Meek, PES Energize, Pulaski, TN
Lynn Mills, Loudon, TN, Utilities*
Jim Nanney, Alcorn County EPA, Corinth, MS
Steve Sax, Murfreesboro, TN, ED
David Scarbrough, Milan, TN, DPU
David Thornton, Tuscumbia, AL, Utilities
Eddie Tramel, Alcoa, TN, ED
Ken Webb, Cleveland, TN, Utilities
*Posthumous


2016
Frank Welch, City of Dayton, TN, ED
L.R. West, Sparta, TN, E&PW
Harold “Hal” Womble, Meriwether Lewis EC


2015
Lynn Compton, Carroll County ED
Karl Dudley, Pickwick EC
Larry Elkins, Holston EC
Eston Glover, Pennyrile RECC
Don Hollingsworth, Holly Springs, MS, ED
Bob Matheny, Sequachee Valley EC
Tony Swan, Amory, MS, W&E
Richard Turner, Lewisburg, TN, ES
Harold Willis, Forked Deer EC
Bill Pippin, Huntsville, AL, Utilities


2014
Jim Allison, Duck River EMC
Robert Collier, NE MS EPA
Steve DeFoor, Russellville, AL, EB
Ron Hutchins, North GA EMC
Ricky Thomas, Muscle Shoals, AL, EB
Tom Wheeler, Cleveland, TN, Utilities
Larry Wilcutt, Russellville, KY, EPB


2013
Gray Cassity, Benton, KY, ES
Bill Draper, Gallatin, TN, DE
Homer G’Fellers, Johnson City, TN, PB
Robert Hagewood, Covington, TN, ES
Frank Jennings, Middle Tennessee EMC
Lynn Robbins, Oxford, MS, ED
Ferrell Vest, Hartselle, AL, Utilities
Lee Baker, Newport, TN, UB
Tom Kilgore, TVA


2012
Chuck Flora, Harriman, TN, UB
Stan Little, Humboldt, TN, Utilities
Jim Clark, Columbia, TN, P&W
Sam Buchanan, Tippah EPA, Ripley, MS


2011
Ron Fugatt, Newport, TN Utilities Board
Danny Wheeler, Jackson, TN, Energy Authority
Joe Newman, Water Valley, MS, ED
Edd Hattaway, Starkville, MS, ES
Jimmy Williamson, Dyersburg, TN, ES
Bill Underwood, Appalachian EC, New Market, TN
Harold Smith, New Albany, MS, Light, Gas & Water
Allegra Brigham, 4-County EPA, Columbus, MS


2010
David Falls, Tri-State EMC, McCaysville, GA
Jack Fox, Southwest TN EMC, Brownsville, TN
Paul Harris, Chickasaw EC, Somerville, TN
Larry Musick, Franklin, KY, EPB
Fred Nelson, Lenoir City, TN, UB
Joe Satterfield, Blue Ridge EMC, Young Harris, GA


2009
Carl Brandt, Upper Cumberland EMC, Carthage, TN
Glen McCullough, Former TVA Chairman
James Peeler, Dickson, TN, ED
John Seale, Plateau EC, Oneida, TN
Ken Spradlin, CDE Lightband, Clarksville, TN
Carl Wilson, Cumberland EMC, Clarksville, TN


2008
Dewel Brasher, West Point, MS, ES
Hubert Elliott, Monroe County EPA, Amory MS
Gerald Hayes, Warren RECC, Bowling Green, KY
Hubert King, Caney Fork EC, McMinnville, TN
Tommy Lee Kirkpatrick, Louisville, MS, Utilities
Bob Long, Fort Loudoun EC, Vonore, TN
Charles Perry, Paris, TN, BPUB
Alan Richardson, APPA
Wayne Rogers, Sparta, TN, ES
John Sharpe, Brownsville, TN, Utility Dept.
Bill Swan, Morristown, TN, UC


2007
Joe Boehms, Natchez Trace EPA, Houston, MS
Howard Brown, Erwin, TN, Utilities
Fred Hayslett, Columbus, MS, Light & Power
Larry Kirk, Murfreesboro, TN, Electric Dept.
Joe Loggins, Tullahoma, TN, BPU
Doyle Walters, Johnson City, TN, Power Board
John Williams, Jackson, TN, Energy Authority


2006
Jimmy Barnett, Sheffield, AL, Utilities
Bill Buchanan, Volunteer Energy Cooperative
Wayne Roach, Sweetwater, TN, Utilities


2005
Richard C. Crawford, TVPPA


2004
John Hall, Natchez Trace EPA
Jim White, Gibson EMC


2003
Jim Baker, Middle Tennessee EMC


2002
Mike Alderdice, West Kentucky RECC
Jim Allen, Tombigbee EPA
Bill Austin, Franklin EPB
Ray Azbell, Sheffield PW&G
Ken Baxter, Chattanooga EPB
Joe Beavers, Cleveland Utilities
Jerry L. Campbell, TVPPA
Ed Cobb, Huntsville Utilities
Don Collette, McMinnville ES
Floyd Ellis, Warren RECC
Joe Exum, Jackson Energy Authority
Elvin Farrar, North Georgia EMC
Charles Grissom, Duck River EMC
Sam Head, Columbus L&W
Bill Huddleston, Ft. Loudoun EC
Jim McCune, Monticello EPB
Howard McClanahan, Florence ED
Roy Palk, Upper Cumberland EMC
Alex Radin, APPA
John Edd Walker, West Kentucky RECC
Tom Wheeler, Sr., Marshall-DeKalb EC
Hubert Williams, Southwest TN EMC
Billie Wright, Amory W&E